?

Log in

Welcome · to · my · World


I am Monkey

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
Yay new washing machine, 4 cubic feet capacity. Woot woot

Getting your credit denied twice not woot woot.

* * *
So my back piece is finally finished took over a year. Ill post pics in 2 months when it is healed but will also be posting pictures of all my work.
* * *
I MIGHT JUST GET THE FUCK OUT OF THE GOD DAMN WAREHOUSE.
Current Mood:
ecstatic ecstatic
* * *
A sad day indeed George Carlin has died. I shall spend the day yelling the seven in honor.
* * *
I do not know what is up with me lately but I have really withdrawn into my own little world. You know I really dont care I am kinda searching for the answer to a problem. But in order to do the soul searching i need to reconnect with my soul. I feel dead inside these days and the only time im happy is when im asleep. And its not just me but I notice a trend with the people i work with. We feel beaten down like we are going no where. And its probably true I can not sit back and just let work bend me over. I just cant keep my mouth shut, god damn redhead in me.

So what does all this mean. Well im thinking about going off the grid as much as i can.

Maybe ill write more later but thats all i got tonight

* * *
* * *
Got to love finding free internet in your new apt.
* * *
and now for fun with lighting
* * *
As I sit out in the highlands enjoying a cigar, i can not help but think what a lovely spring it is so far. No of the truly wild weather that we are used to in Louisville. I shaved my beard off that I have been rocking in some form for the better part of the past 6 years. Dont you hate it when you kinda drift a little too high with the trimmer and take out your mustache. But anywho Peaches said I looked very different. And I have to agree any time i look into the mirror I do not know who I am looking at. I dont look like myself any more. I miss it already an at least the goatee is coming back and maybe the beard to in a more controlled form. Things have been going well. I will be moving out soon and to be honest it is a bit scary. I am going to follow peaches advice and do it slowly instead of one big jump all at once. I will probably start by spending the night over there more often instead of just on the weekends.

Lets see what else oh I am up to a total of 9 piercings now and my keloids should be gone in a couple of months considering they were the size of a dime about a year ago. Got to love proving a nurse wrong and good old lavender and almond oil.

And something else interesting that just happened a guy walked a lap around my GTI. Made me feel good inside all warm and fuzzy.

It is interesting to note how a simple little hour long imax movie can put things in prospective. If you havent seen it go see Hurricane on the Bayou. It was about the impact of the loss of the costal wetlands and the impact it has on hurricanes. It did not get into the politics of katrina which was good but the images were so moving that it just cause me to tear up. I mean when you watch a movie and they are standing there watching their house get torn down the problems in your life seem to be nothing really. When me and Peaches left the theater we really didnt say anything at all hell the whole theater was dead silent afterwards. It kind of relight the old environmentalist in me. Not the green peace hippy but I really would like to work with wetlands revival. But fuck that shit of chaining myself to a tree. Hell it would be fucking sweet pack up move to Louisiana and work in the wetlands.

Well folks I need to head off and pick up a special lady for a picnic tonight so have fun yall and I will right more soon.
Current Mood:
happy happy
* * *
So apparently i slept through and earthquake. Yeah I guess that is the most exciting news so far. I really need to do a real update but im kinda waiting on breakfest with peaches.
* * *
I hate house sitting bad dogs.
* * *
* * *

Previous · Next